Loading Events

« All Events

Bakken Classic Fishing Derby

July 16 @ 6:00 am - 6:00 pm CDT

BAKKEN CLASSIC

Fishing Derby

The 11th Annual Bakken Classic Fishing Derby will be held on Tuesday, July 16, 2024 at the Four Bears Casino and Marina. This charity tournament helps raise money for the North Dakota Petroleum Foundation’s conservation efforts and other programs.   

SCHEDULE

7:15 a.m. – Flight One (Boats 1-50) boats in the water

7:30 a.m. – Flight One (Boats 1-50) shotgun start – Pontoon will wave you off

7:45 a.m. – Flight Two (Boats 51-100) boats in the water

8:00 a.m. – Flight Two (Boats 51-100) shotgun start – Pontoon will wave you off

2:00 p.m. – Bell Supply Company Weigh Station and ThruTubing Leaderboard Opens

2:30 a.m. – Flight One boats must report back & weigh-in at the Bell Supply Company Weigh Station (Check in with pontoon if ramp is backed up)

3:00 p.m. – Flight Two boats must report back & weigh-in at the Bell Supply Company Weigh Station (Check in with pontoon if ramp is backed up)

3:30 p.m. – Social begins – Dinner provided by Weatherford

Circa 5 p.m. – Door Prize Drawing following the weigh-ins. Must be present to win, so make plans to stick around!

Circa 5:15 p.m. – Awards

RULES

DOWNLOAD RULES AND BOUNDARY MAP

  1. All non-Native American participants 16 years or older must possess a North Dakota fishing license. Native American participants 16 years or older must possess either a state or tribal fishing license.
  2. Team consists of no more than three (3) fishermen per boat.
  3. All anglers must be in the same vehicle at the time of inspection and boat launch.
  4. Teams will be divided into two flights:a. Flight One: all boats must be in the water by the main ramp by 7:15 a.m. with shotgun start at 7:30 a.m. A pontoon will wave a flag to signal your start.b. Flight Two: all boats must be in the water and gathered in the bay on the west side of point by 7:45 a.m. with shotgun start at 8:00 a.m. A pontoon will wave a flag to signal your start.
  5. Each fisherman is allowed to fish with two (2) rods.
  6. This is not a catch and release tournament.
  7. Weigh-in will be the top six (6) fish of each boat, with a maximum ten (10) fish per boat. Culling is not allowed. Once you have kept 10 fish you are done fishing and must weigh in. Patrol boat checkers will be randomly boarding boats to check fish. Non-compliance will result in disqualification.
  8. No fish other than walleye, sauger or saugeye shall be allowed in boats. Minimum fish length is 14 inches.
  9. Flight One boats must be back at the Marina and checked in with a Patrol Pontoon by 2:30 p.m. Flight Two boats must be back at the Marina and checked in with a Patrol Pontoon by 3:00 p.m.a. Five (5) minutes late will result in a 10% dockage of total weight.b. Teams more than five (5) minutes late will be disqualified from weigh-in. Official weigh-in will follow.
  10. All participants must have life jackets on while traveling above trolling speed.
  11. All current North Dakota Game & Fish Department and Three Affiliated Tribes Game and Fish regulations must be followed.
  12. 75% of entry fees will be paid out in prizes.

BOUNDARIES:

The northern boundary for the fishing tournament will be White Earth Bay and straight south to opposite shoreline. Markers will be placed on shoreline to denote boundary.

The southern boundary will be from Skunk Bay across the lake to the bay on the north side of the lake. A marker on the north side and the metal rooster statue on the hill at the east entrance of Skunk Bay will mark the boundaries.

Patrol boats will be in operation throughout the derby to monitor compliance with boundaries and tournament rules.

 

REGISTERED TEAMS

Updated 6/6/2024 5 p.m. CDT

1 Tyler Dokken, Alex Vournas, Jason Haugen Hess Corporation Production Office
2 Caleb Eide, Logan Stoner, Angelou Vournas Hess Corporation Production Office
3 Alan Lick, Sean Knutson, Keenan Foy Hess Corporation Production Office
4 Sid Plavney Hess Corporation Production Office
5 Cory Ghering, Grant Veit, Nick Nielsen Baranko Companies
6 Tony Hauck, Brian Mortenson Missouri River Royalty Corporation
7 Scott Meschke, Brad Miller, Matthew Kostelecky Kirkwood Bank & Trust
8 Jeremy Rudolph, Scott Reid Pathfinder Inspections & Field Services LLC
9 Jeremy Rudolph, Rafe Espinoza Pathfinder Inspections & Field Services LLC
10 Joshua Ruscheinsky, Andy Aga, Frankie Burrgard Empire Energy Services, Inc.
11 Chad Miller, Toby Hauck, Mike Krueger ND Energy Services
12 Jeff Skaare Thru Tubing Solutions
13 Wade Blankenbaker, Thomas Berscheid, Delbert Glaser Jacam Catalyst
14 Brian Skabo, Brooks Holmen, Jon Breding Dry Fork Supply
15 John Walsh, Timothy Furlong, Matt Leavitt Maverick Water Resources
16 Adam Ries, Adam Naatz, Nakoa Baker Devon Energy
17 Kole Brown, Ira Walter, Tayler Martin Pembina Pipeline
18 Brad Herr, Sid Lauver, Brandon Reichenberger Pembina Pipeline Corporation
19   Pembina Pipeline Corporation
20 Neil Birkeland, Alexis Kueffler, Jay Wells Nabors Drilling Technologies USA, Inc.
21 Bradley Mayer, BJ Martin, Pat Knipp Martin Construction, Inc.
22   Martin Construction, Inc.
23   Martin Construction, Inc.
24 Ty Mitchell, Mark Hess Revelator Services, LLC
25 Jeremy Ficek, Kyle Lair, Chris Lemons Victaulic Corporation
26 Trent Boyce, Tanner Winckler Tenet Solutions
27 Brendan Keeler, Jason Privratsky Panther Pressure Testers, Inc.
28 Steve Reeves, Timothy Glover, Curtis Miller Panther Pressure Testers, Inc.
29 Doug Lenz Panther Pressure Testers, Inc.
30 Stuart Black, Daniel Williams, Colby Epperson Champion X
31 Mike Vaira, Jeremy Evenson, Ben Tarap Champion X
32 Jeremiah Payne, Chris Longie, Jared Hoerner ChampionX
33 Kevin Spicka Champion X
34 Wyatt Dinius, Sheldon Ridenhower, Alex Koerner Champion X
35 Molly Lee, Rick Demke, Jack Demke Cobra Oil & Gas Corp.
36 Eric Harmel, Garrett Rehak, Anthony Muggerud Stallion Oilfield Services
37 Chad Goodall, Jason Tuhy, Kory Carlson SM Fencing & Energy Services, Inc.
38 Shane Bryans Ham’s Well Service, Inc.
39 Tom Bachmeier OneCor Services, LLC
40 Scott Andren, Mark Bakke, Travis Simnioniw OneCor Services, LLC
41 Mat Hirst Epic Performance Solutions
42 Fabian Kjorstad, Jake Hatzenbuhler, Brian Cerkoney
43 Jeff Bares, Travis Hennix, TBD Bares Diesel Service
44 Craig Barta Wyoming Casing Service, Inc.
45 Ron Ness, Larry Dokken North Dakota Petroleum Council
46 Jon Ficek, Danny Genre, Jordan Maher Wellpro
47 Cole Frenzel, Mike Gayda, Grant Miller Ironworks Welding Inc
48 Kyle Wentz, Troy Kessel, Christ Marshall Gravity
49   Enerplus
50   Enerplus
51 Bob Harms, Tyler Schielke, Gunther Harms The Harms Group
52 John Harju, Greg Steiner, Daryl Andersen Energy & Environmental Research Center
53 Darren Schmidt, John Hamling, Jim Hughs Energy and Environmental Research Center
54 Trevor Kalberer, Justin, Wade TTK ENTERPRISES, LLC
55 Heath Lodholtz , Brad, Mark TTK ENTERPRISES, LLC
56 Tom  Kalberer, Mike, trevor TTK ENTERPRISES, LLC
57 Nolan Kalberer, Mathew, Greg TTK ENTERPRISES, LLC
58 Kelly Burr, Ryan, Trevor TTK ENTERPRISES, LLC
59 Ryan Erickson, Shawn Helde, Josh Jany Nine Energy Service
60 Brian  Grote, Kevin Tran, Nathan Helms Balon Valves  team number 2
61 Leif Schonteich, Shane Miller, Jesse Beckers Terracon Consultants, Inc.
62 Jody Tuhy, Shane  Klier, Travis  Bauer Balon Corporation
63 Shane Britain Bell Supply Company
64 Darien Barnette, Seth Murphy, Randy Murie SM Fencing and Energy Services
65 Shane  Britain, Kyle  Lair, John Erdmann Bell Supply Company Boat #1
66 Matt  Klemmer, Ben  Christensen, Chris Tillman Bell Supply Company
67 Byron Brown, Jack Johnson, Colter Gudmundson Bell Supply Company
68 John  Forney, Justin  Brindley, Jason Immel Bell Supply Company
69 Rickey Daley, Ryan  Hansen, Steve Snyder Bell Supply Company
70 Shawn  Barney, Joey Olson , Lyndsey Geneva Equipment
71 Brian Inches, Michael Peschges, Jared Lisman Ideal Completions
72 Luke Mahar, Brandon Hodny, Matt Moenkedick Tegre Corporation
73 Barry Bohannon, kyle Hering, Jon Solem Shift Services LLC
74 Casey Gibbs, Ashton Gibbs, Matt Sarkozi Enerflex
75 Derrick  Hecker, Matt Ristow, Clayton Caywood Butler Machinery
76 George Haux, Jaron Long, Adam Lalim WellPro Inc
77 Brian Ott, TJ Edmond, Dave Solga WellPro Inc
78 WellPro Inc WellPro Inc
79 Parker  Moran , Darrin Kirby , Kirby Lynch Petroleum Experience, Inc.
80 Grant Slick, Shane Vettel, Evan Vettel AE2S
81 ONEOK ONEOK
82 ONEOK ONEOK
83 ONEOK ONEOK
84 ONEOK ONEOK
85 Jarrett Wold, James Oshea, TBD Hoss Rentals
86 Marathon Petroleum Corporation Marathon Petroleum Corporation
87 Marathon Petroleum Corporation Marathon Petroleum Corporation
88 Marathon Petroleum Corporation Marathon Petroleum Corporation
89 Kenny Lyson MHA Energy
90 Jason Morlock, Mike  Reiss , Gary  Thomas Liberty Lift Solutions
91 Eric Cullop, Greg Ingram, Craig Seykora Select Water Solutions, LLC
92 Travis Hartsoch, TBD, TBD Select Water Solutions, LLC
93 Aunna Bertolino Whitney, TBD, TBD Select Water Solutions, LLC
94 Kris Heidelberger, Zach  Jackson, Tanner  Jessen Blackwell Electric LLC
95 Ethan Pardon, Preston  Peters, Paul  Heidelberger Blackwell Electric LLC
96 Jeff Enzinger, Jason  Homiston, Chip  Eklund TEK Industries
97 Douglas  Bratvold, Brady Bratvold, Josh  Ruffo Enerplus Resources
98 JC Smith, Scott Campbell, Jarred Meister Continental Resources
99 Cody Silbernagel, Jared Weingartner, Lewis Keller Continental Resources
100 Justin Millren, Maxwell Burch, John Argo Continental Resources
p

INFO

If you have any questions, contact Tessa Sandstrom at tsandstrom@ndoil.org or 701-557-3972.

WHEN

Tuesday, July 16, 2024

(Make-up day will be Wednesday, July 17 if there is inclement weather)

WHERE

Four Bears Casino Marina
202 Frontage Road
New Town, ND

REGISTER

Register a team or check out sponsorship opportunities that incldue a team entry below.

TEAM ENTRY
$400

Entry of one boat, 3 anglers per boat. Each team member will receive a shirt. Click here for shirt sizing chart.

BIG FISH / LOW FISH BUY-IN
$20

NEW: $20 per team optional buy-in for the Big Fish/Low Fish Prize:

75% of the pot will go to the team reeling in the biggest fish.

25% of the pot will go to a team in the bottom 10% of weights.

THE FISHING DERBY IS FULL. CLICK ON THE BUTTON TO GET ON THE WAITLIST.

SPONSOR

We are offering a limited number of sponsorships for this year’s derby.

SPONSOR

We have several sponsorship opportunities available this year including Exclusive Sponsorships and Team Sponsorships. 

team sponsorships

SUPPORTER
$250

  • Logo on website, in marketing email, and on onsite signage.
  • Option to add swag to Bags (300 min. required)

KEEPER SPONSOR
$500

  • Logo on website, in marketing email, and on onsite signage
  • 1 team entry in the Fishing Tournament

FULL

HAWG SPONSOR
$1,000

  • Logo on website, in marketing email, and on onsite signage
  • 2 team entries in the Fishing Derby

FULL

LUNKER SPONSOR
$1,500

  • Logo on website, in marketing email, and on onsite signage.
  • 3 team entries in the Fishing Derby

FULL

WHOPPER SPONSOR
$2,000

  • Logo on website, in marketing email, and on onsite signage
  • 4 team entries in the Fishing Derby

FULL

TROPHY SPONSOR
$2,500

  • Logo on website, in marketing email, and on onsite signage
  • 5 team entries in the Fishing Derby

FULL

EXCLUSIVE sponsorships

EXCLUSIVE

WEIGH STATION SPONSOR

$1,000

Recognition as Exclusive Sponsor of the Weigh Station:
“[Company] Weigh Station will open at 2. p.m./All anglers should report to the [Company] Weigh Station"

Logo on website, in marketing email, and on onsite signage

Sponsor may put up their own signage at the weigh station, including a tent, table cloth, etc.

EXCLUSIVE

LEADERBOARD SPONSOR

$500

Recognition as Exclusive Sponsor of the Weigh Station:
“[Company] Weigh Station will open at 2. p.m./All anglers should report to the [Company] Weigh Station"

Logo on website, in marketing email, and on onsite signage

Sponsor may put up their own signage at the weigh station, including a tent, table cloth, etc.

EXCLUSIVE

WEIGH BAG SPONSOR

$750

Sponsor's logo on Participants’ weigh bags

Logo on website, in marketing email, and on onsite signage

EXCLUSIVE

DINNER SPONSOR

CONTACT TESSA

Recognition as the Exlcusive Sponsor of the Awards Dinner:
“Dinner sponsored by [Company]"

Logo on website, in marketing email, and on onsite signage

Sponsor may put up their own signage at the Weigh-In and Leaderboard, including a tent, table cloth, etc. for serving

If interested, contact Tessa at 701-557-3972 or tsandstrom@ndoil.org

EXCLUSIVE

BEVERAGE SPONSOR

CONTACT TESSA

Recognition as the Exclusive Beverage Sponsor:
“Beverages sponsored by [Company]"

Logo on website, in marketing email, and on onsite signage

Sponsor may put up their own signage at the Weigh-In and Leaderboard, including a tent, table cloth, etc. for serving

If interested, contact Tessa at 701-557-3972 or tsandstrom@ndoil.org

EXCLUSIVE

DRAWING SPONSOR

CONTACT TESSA

*Sponsor the JT Custom Rod ($350 value) for drawing after the Weigh-Ins.

Recognition as Prize Sponsor in all marketing materials and announcements (“Stick around for the drawing of a JT Custom Rod provided by Cardinal Outdoors and sponsored by [Company].”)

Logo on website, in marketing email, and on onsite signage

Logo printed on tag attached to prize

If interested, contact Tessa at 701-557-3972 or tsandstrom@ndoil.org

TROPHY SPONSOR

LUNKER SPONSOR

Pembina
WellPro

HAWG SPONSOR

Pembina

KEEPER SPONSOR

Baranko Bros

SUPPORTER

Baranko Bros

2024 PREMIER PARTNERS

Our events and efforts aren't possible without the support of our members. Thanks to all our Premier Partners for their sponsorship! Learn more about becoming a Premier Partner here

Details

Date:
July 16
Time:
6:00 am - 6:00 pm CDT
Event Category:
Website:
https://ndpetroleumfoundation.org/bakkenclassic/

Organizer

North Dakota Petroleum Foundation
Email
info@ndpetroleumfoundation.org
View Organizer Website

Venue

Four Bears Casino Marina
202 Frontage Rd
New Town, 58763 United States